KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

CALIBRATORI

English translation: Calibrators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CALIBRATORI
English translation:Calibrators
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:11 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / quality control
Italian term or phrase: CALIBRATORI
This is from the title of a QA process instruction page. It seems to be in reference to reference standards for a process.

"CALIBRATORI (p.ti 0/5) AB-HTGK 3"
Alexander Chisholm
Calibrator
Explanation:
or Precision Loop Calibrator
Selected response from:

chaac
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GaugeDrem
3Calibratorchaac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calibrator


Explanation:
or Precision Loop Calibrator

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gauge


Explanation:
Gauge
grader

"calibratrice (size grading machine, sizer), calibratore (gauge, size grading machine, sizer)"
see: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

HTH!


Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37