KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

formazione reticolare

English translation: reticular formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formazione reticolare
English translation:reticular formation
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:27 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / pharmacology
Italian term or phrase: formazione reticolare
"micro-isto-autoradiografiche evidenziano un elettivo accumulo della YYY marcata al tritio nelle cellule neuronali della formazione reticolare."
Alexander Chisholm
reticular formation
Explanation:
Dorlnds Medical Dictionary:

formatio reticula'ris medul'lae oblonga'tae, reticular formation of medulla oblongata: the phylogenetically old part of the medulla oblongata which has a reticular structure, i.e., which is structurally composed of diffuse aggregations of nerve cells in the midst of a wealth of nerve fibers and, with certain exceptions, lacks circumscribed cell groups; it fills the spaces between the major nuclei and fiber tracts.
formatio reticula'ris medul'lae spina'lis, formatio reticularis spinalis.
formatio reticula'ris mesence'phali, formatio reticula'ris pedun'culi ce'rebri, f. reticularis tegmenti mesencephali.
formatio reticula'ris pon'tis, f. reticularis tegmenti pontis
formatio reticula'ris spina'lis, spinal reticular formation: numerous small islets of gray matter and intersecting white fibers which together constitute part of the intermediate gray substance of the spinal cord; in the thoracic cord, the formation occurs immediately dorsal to the lateral horn. Called also reticular formation of spinal cord and f. reticularis medullae spinalis.
formatio reticula'ris tegmen'ti mesence'phali, reticular formation of mesencephalon: the part of the mesencephalon that has a reticular structure like that of the medulla oblongata; it lies between the substantia nigra and the central gray matter. Called also f. reticularis mesencephali.
formatio reticula'ris tegmen'ti pon'tis, reticular formation of pons: the part of the pars dorsalis pontis, anterior to the central gray matter, that has a structure similar to that of the reticular formation of the medulla oblongata. Called also f. reticularis pontis.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reticular formationMaurizio Foroni
4 +1reticular formation
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticular formation


Explanation:
Dorlnds Medical Dictionary:

formatio reticula'ris medul'lae oblonga'tae, reticular formation of medulla oblongata: the phylogenetically old part of the medulla oblongata which has a reticular structure, i.e., which is structurally composed of diffuse aggregations of nerve cells in the midst of a wealth of nerve fibers and, with certain exceptions, lacks circumscribed cell groups; it fills the spaces between the major nuclei and fiber tracts.
formatio reticula'ris medul'lae spina'lis, formatio reticularis spinalis.
formatio reticula'ris mesence'phali, formatio reticula'ris pedun'culi ce'rebri, f. reticularis tegmenti mesencephali.
formatio reticula'ris pon'tis, f. reticularis tegmenti pontis
formatio reticula'ris spina'lis, spinal reticular formation: numerous small islets of gray matter and intersecting white fibers which together constitute part of the intermediate gray substance of the spinal cord; in the thoracic cord, the formation occurs immediately dorsal to the lateral horn. Called also reticular formation of spinal cord and f. reticularis medullae spinalis.
formatio reticula'ris tegmen'ti mesence'phali, reticular formation of mesencephalon: the part of the mesencephalon that has a reticular structure like that of the medulla oblongata; it lies between the substantia nigra and the central gray matter. Called also f. reticularis mesencephali.
formatio reticula'ris tegmen'ti pon'tis, reticular formation of pons: the part of the pars dorsalis pontis, anterior to the central gray matter, that has a structure similar to that of the reticular formation of the medulla oblongata. Called also f. reticularis pontis.



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ks3f
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/677569
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1829
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticular formation


Explanation:
Reticular Formation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
A Brief History of the Reticular Formation. ... The early 1960's produced more
information about the reticular formation's inputs in mammals. ...
www.neurocomputing.org/Brain_Introduction/Comparative_Neuro... Reticular_Formation/body_reticular_formation.html - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Anatomy of the Brain - Reticular Formation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Anatomy of the Brain. Reticular Formation. Function: Arousal. ... Location: The reticular
formation is a group of nerve fibers located inside the brainstem. Images: ...
biology.about.com/library/organs/brain/blreticular.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
23 mins