KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

somministrazione e.v.

English translation: IV administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:somministrazione e.v.
English translation:IV administration
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:11 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / pharmacology
Italian term or phrase: somministrazione e.v.
"Dopo somministrazione e.v. si ha un rapido decadimento della concentrazione ematica della ..."

E.v. could that be endovenous- wouldit be abbreviated as such in Italian, or is it another meaning?
Alexander Chisholm
IV administration
Explanation:
Intravenous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-31 16:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4021
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IV administration
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +1endovenosa
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endovenosa


Explanation:
Hi Sandy

you're right: somministrazione ev means endovenosa.

Cheers

S.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros: the correct English translation is i.v. [intravenous] administration or injection
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IV administration


Explanation:
Intravenous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-31 16:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4021


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1829
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
14 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Definitely IV!
44 mins

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
2 hrs