KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

lucioperca

English translation: pikeperch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lucioperca
English translation:pikeperch
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

17:23 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Fish
Italian term or phrase: lucioperca
a fresh water fish similar to a pike/luce
Amanda Calleri
Italy
pikeperch
Explanation:
Numerous website references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 17:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. pikeperch. Any of various freshwater members of the perch family, resembling pikes,
especially the walleye Stizostedion vitreum, common in Europe, western Asia ...
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pikeperch
Jean Martin
4pikeperch
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pikeperch


Explanation:
Numerous website references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 17:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. pikeperch. Any of various freshwater members of the perch family, resembling pikes,
especially the walleye Stizostedion vitreum, common in Europe, western Asia ...


Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Yes, also "Zander". See www.pikezander.co.uk/zander.htm
3 mins

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
16 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pikeperch


Explanation:
see website




    Reference: http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:-IzqPUZ5VnsJ:www.iii.to...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694