KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

frutticole orticole

English translation: fruit cultivation


07:40 Sep 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: frutticole orticole
type of cultivation- and what's the differnce between this and 'ortaggi frutticole'?
Emiliano
English translation:fruit cultivation
Explanation:
versus vegetable cultivation
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fruit - vegtable
Angela Arnone
4fruit cultivation
Genevieve Tournebize


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit cultivation


Explanation:
versus vegetable cultivation

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit - vegtable


Explanation:
frutticolo is an adjective meaning "connected with fruit" for instance "mercato frutticolo" is the fruit maket. The same goes for "orticolo" - to do with vegetables, so "mercato orticolo" - "vegetable market".
You even have ortofrutticolo "fruit and vegetable..."
You are talking of fruit and vegetable farming I believe (coltivazione)...


ORARI PARTENZE AUTOBUS DA CAPOLINEA ... La linea più indicata è la n. 3 (che arriva proprio davanti il Mercato Orticolo/ICRAM)
www.provincia.venezia.it/icramci/raggiung.htm

Rivista Agricoltura - Assessorato agricoltura, ambiente e ... piuttosto soddisfacenti rispetto alla scorsa annata sul mercato italiano e su quelli
esteri. Anche per il settore orticolo regionale il riscontro ai primi di ...
www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/agricoltura/rivista/ -


Innovazione nel settore frutticolo - [ Translate this page ]
... della pressione sui mercati. Il comparto frutticolo ha visto progressivamente perdere,
nell ... Un suo recupero, sia per il mercato fresco (fioroni) e ancor più ...
www.inea.it/arssa/fidegh.html -

Gestione Mercato ortofrutta Ortofrutticolo completa del mercato Orto-Frutticolo. ... Caratteristiche di WinOrto: ...
web.tiscali.it/gicasoft/winorto/main.htm

Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602