KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

ripresa dati

English translation: data retrieval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripresa dati
English translation:data retrieval
Entered by: Derek Smith

07:02 Sep 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: ripresa dati
Seems to be maybe "data recovery" or "data retrieval" but I'm unsure. Any ideas?
customizing e sviluppi ABAP (enhancement, conversioni, report) interfacce e ripresa dati.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
(seconding "data retrieval")
Explanation:
In the ABAP (Advanced Business Application Programming) context, "ripresa dati" refers to the act of obtaining infomation from a database, as opposed to the telecommunications context, where "resumption" of the flow of data after an interruption would in fact be appropriate.

The second web site below has this to say about ABAP (slightly abridged here):

"ABAP ... is a programming language developed by SAP. SAP is a German company that develops ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning System) systems. These systems are used by companies to track all information related to the business integrating finance, sales, and materials data. ABAP/4 is the programming language used for the thousand tiny embedded programs called transactions that make up the application. The /4 means it is a fourth-generation language.

"ABAP is code written in an interpretive language similar to COBOL ... it is a COBOL and Pascal cross-breed. Its use allows SAP customers to extend the functionality of the base product.

"A work process connects with the database and has an ABAP language interpreter and processor."

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your confident answer and helpful details on ABAP. Thanks also to Fame for getting the right answer first, and to Floriana for suggesting a very plausible different interpretation, although seemingly not applicable to my text.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(seconding "data retrieval")Heathcliff
4resumption
Floriana
3data retrievalAlison kennedy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data retrieval


Explanation:
Data recovery is when you think you have lost data and "recover" it via a back-up system". Data retrieval is when you fish into a database or similar to access data.
However, I would look up the English terms on the FOLDOC site of computer terms, which I think is www.FOLDOC.com
An excellent glossary.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resumption


Explanation:
I would guess "data _stream_ resumption"... it would depend on what kind of data we are talking about. "Recovery" is generally translated as "recupero" (MS glossaries), and it implies a loss of data, while here with "ripresa" it sounds like all they are talking about is an interruption.

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(seconding "data retrieval")


Explanation:
In the ABAP (Advanced Business Application Programming) context, "ripresa dati" refers to the act of obtaining infomation from a database, as opposed to the telecommunications context, where "resumption" of the flow of data after an interruption would in fact be appropriate.

The second web site below has this to say about ABAP (slightly abridged here):

"ABAP ... is a programming language developed by SAP. SAP is a German company that develops ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning System) systems. These systems are used by companies to track all information related to the business integrating finance, sales, and materials data. ABAP/4 is the programming language used for the thousand tiny embedded programs called transactions that make up the application. The /4 means it is a fourth-generation language.

"ABAP is code written in an interpretive language similar to COBOL ... it is a COBOL and Pascal cross-breed. Its use allows SAP customers to extend the functionality of the base product.

"A work process connects with the database and has an ABAP language interpreter and processor."

HTH,
HC



    gartner11.gartnerweb.com/gg/static/itjournal/itglossary/ alist.html
    faculty.bus.olemiss.edu/breithel/final%20backup%20of%20bus620%20summer%202000%20from%20mba%20server/ nina_goza.ht
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Thanks for your confident answer and helpful details on ABAP. Thanks also to Fame for getting the right answer first, and to Floriana for suggesting a very plausible different interpretation, although seemingly not applicable to my text.
Derek