KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

software di ambiente

English translation: environment software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:software di ambiente
English translation:environment software
Entered by: Derek Smith

11:47 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: software di ambiente
This comes from a list of services offered by a web hosting and IT housing company.
"fornitura ed installazione del software di base e di ambiente"
They often speak of "software di ambiente", but neither "environmental" nor "ambient" seem to fit the bill...
TIA
Derek Smith
environment software
Explanation:
over 10,000 hits on Google

http://java.sun.com/products/personaljava/pj-emulation.html

"The PersonalJava emulation environment software allows you to:
Test applets that will run in browsers supporting the PersonalJava application environment
Test applications that will run on the PersonalJava application environment"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is the correct translation, and I also suspect we are in the realms of "software environments" as suggested. Thanks to all,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4environment software
Francesco D'Alessandro
4software environmentxxxAbu Amaal
3environment-based
Floriana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environment-based


Explanation:
I think this may mean different software based on what computer environment or platform the user uses. Lots of sites found in a search for "environment based".

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software environment


Explanation:
Software environments serve various purposes - programming environments, database management, or any complex activity.

But the operating
system (sistema operativo) provides an environment as well (typically via
a graphical user interface, GUI).
For an example of all this language, see below.

From your description of the context, they may simply mean that they
install operating systems as well as applications.


    Reference: http://www.winroad.it/Prodotti.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environment software


Explanation:
over 10,000 hits on Google

http://java.sun.com/products/personaljava/pj-emulation.html

"The PersonalJava emulation environment software allows you to:
Test applets that will run in browsers supporting the PersonalJava application environment
Test applications that will run on the PersonalJava application environment"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is the correct translation, and I also suspect we are in the realms of "software environments" as suggested. Thanks to all,
Derek