KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

N.R.

English translation: not detectable


13:16 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: N.R.
N.R.: non rilevabile perché inferiore al limite di rilevabilità del metodo adottato.

sorry to come back to the detection limit, but what does N.R. stand for?
Udo
English translation:not detectable
Explanation:
"non rilevabile" is translated as "not detectable".
For instance:
ADA Statements: Estrogenic Effects of Bisphenol A Lacking in ...
... either group, suggesting that if BPA is leached from dental sealants it is not
detectable in blood tests; thus, it does not present an estrogenic hazard. 3. ...

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not detectable
Angela Arnone
4I'm not sure what you are asking...
Floriana


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not sure what you are asking...


Explanation:
I think "N.R." means "Non rilevabile".

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not detectable


Explanation:
"non rilevabile" is translated as "not detectable".
For instance:
ADA Statements: Estrogenic Effects of Bisphenol A Lacking in ...
... either group, suggesting that if BPA is leached from dental sealants it is not
detectable in blood tests; thus, it does not present an estrogenic hazard. 3. ...

Angela



    Reference: http://www.ada.org/prof/prac/issues/statements/seal-est.html
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2942 days