KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

trappole molecolari a base di cavitandi a ponte chinossalinico e pirazinico

English translation: quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging cavitand-based molecular traps


11:52 Oct 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: trappole molecolari a base di cavitandi a ponte chinossalinico e pirazinico
Si accettano suggerimenti. Davanti ad una frase del genere, mi sono spaventato...
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
English translation:quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging cavitand-based molecular traps
Explanation:
Large Cavitand-based Molecular Containers:
http://www.sfu.ca/csc98/program/vsched.htm

For "molecular traps": see "zeolite molecular traps
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn18/wn18-1/wn18-106....

quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging (somewhere in this bibliography - if you type "quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging OR bridge into Yahoo, you'll find lots of hits):
http://www.chem.vt.edu/chem-dept/brewer/pubs.html

For the most part, you'll find "cavitands" and not "cavitants" (most of the sites with "cavitant" were French).
"We have recently reported a new series of cavitands functionalized with 4,4'-bipyridinium units,.. " http://colloid.cox.miami.edu/research3.html

I've included the websites in the text and not below in order to link them to the specific terms.
And LOTS of luck. Wouldn't want to be doing this job. I'd be afraid of words like this too!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie mille. A buon rendere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging cavitand-based molecular traps
Catherine Bolton
4Cathy is rigth also
Jerold Stamp
4molecular cages based on quinoxalinic and pyrazinic ligand cavity complexes
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging cavitand-based molecular traps


Explanation:
Large Cavitand-based Molecular Containers:
http://www.sfu.ca/csc98/program/vsched.htm

For "molecular traps": see "zeolite molecular traps
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn18/wn18-1/wn18-106....

quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging (somewhere in this bibliography - if you type "quinoxaline and pyrazine bridging OR bridge into Yahoo, you'll find lots of hits):
http://www.chem.vt.edu/chem-dept/brewer/pubs.html

For the most part, you'll find "cavitands" and not "cavitants" (most of the sites with "cavitant" were French).
"We have recently reported a new series of cavitands functionalized with 4,4'-bipyridinium units,.. " http://colloid.cox.miami.edu/research3.html

I've included the websites in the text and not below in order to link them to the specific terms.
And LOTS of luck. Wouldn't want to be doing this job. I'd be afraid of words like this too!


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie mille. A buon rendere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp: Cathy is correct with cavitand; it's equivalent to my "ligand cavity complexes". Here's a good site for backgroud readi
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molecular cages based on quinoxalinic and pyrazinic ligand cavity complexes


Explanation:
I verified that molecular cage is more common than molecular trap. I had to read a lot of the literature to understand what they were talking about but if you look up "ligand cavities" or "ligand cavities" in google you'll be able to read about it. I also had to try to understand what the cavitandi were. Check out http://www.unipr.it/~chimorg/laureati.htm and look for the word "cavitandi" on the page. They seem to be equivalent to to ligand cavity complexes. But come on now. It's saturday night! Go have a beer instead.


    Reference: http://www.chemistry.ohio-state.edu/~chan/papers/payra_et_al...
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cathy is rigth also


Explanation:
I got cut off above so I'll in my comment on Cathy's answer. I'll include it here:

Cathy is correct with cavitand; it's equivalent to my "ligand cavity complexes". Here's a good site for backgroud reading using a search with cavitand and ligand on google.

http://www.chem.umd.edu/inorganic/evans/

Ligand is the proper term when dealing with coordination compounds. Coordination chemistry uses metals ions in the reaction. Check to make sure they talk about some metal ion elsewhere in the text. .

McGraw Hill gives:
ligand
[CHIM] legante
The molecule, ion, or group bound to the central atom in a chelate or a coordination compound; an example is the ammonia molecules in [Co(NH3)6]3+.

McGraw Hill also gives
bridging ligand
[CHIM ORG] legante a ponte
A ligand in which an atom or molecular species which is able to exist independently is simultaneously bonded to two or more metal atoms.

The bridging ligands would be these quinoxalinic and pyrazinic ligand cavities and if these can exist independently then they would be “bridging ligands” and …All this just to say, Yeah, I would say that Cathy’s answer is correct also.

Best wishes

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72