KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Fase attiva

English translation: Active phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fase attiva
English translation:Active phase
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

11:51 Oct 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: Fase attiva
Tale colonna così definita sarà riempita con una fase attiva che, attraverso semplici operazioni manuali, potrà essere sostituita per adattare il microsistema GC palmare a diverse situazioni analitiche.

Mi sembra di capire, da questo e da altri contesti analoghi, che questa "fase" sia un liquido. Ma come renderlo? Va bene "active liquid", come m'era venuto in mente?
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
active phase
Explanation:
gas chromatography
[CHIM ANAL] gascromatografia; GC
A separation technique involving passage of a gaseous moving phase through a column containing a fixed adsorbent phase; it is used principally as a quantitative analytical technique for volatile compounds.

These compounds are absorbed by the active phase which can be a portion of the surface. (See first reference - "The retention of mercury vapor by sulfur supported
on sepiolite has been studied, and the utility of sepiolite as a
dispersant for the active phase, sulfur, has been thoroughly
ascertained. Samples with 10% S supported on sepiolite of varying
size and shape have been prepared from powders sulfurized by
reaction/deposit, and their efficiency in depurating air streams with
95 ppm mercury has been tested in a dynamic system".
In fact a common absorbant is known as "activated charcol" basically because when active it selectively absorbs certain substances.
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. The last two options seem fine to me, unfortunately I can only award one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1active phase
Jerold Stamp
4mobile phasexxxAbu Amaal
4non risolvibile con gli elementi forniti
gianfranco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non risolvibile con gli elementi forniti


Explanation:
Dalla frase citata nel quesito non si può decidere se appoggiare o meno la soluzione che suggerisci.

Se hai la certezza che 'fase attiva' e 'liquido attivo' siano intercambiabili, sarà anche legittimo adottare la soluzione che proponi. In mancanza di altri elementi dalla nostra parte possiamo soltanto restare perplessi o consigliare un letterale 'active phase'.




gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile phase


Explanation:
We are in the context of chromatography.

The mobile phase is a liquid solvent.

"Chromatography is a separations method that relies on differences in partitioning behavior between a flowing mobile phase and a stationary phase to separate the the components in a mixture." - see ref


    Reference: http://www.chem.vt.edu/chem-ed/sep/chromato.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active phase


Explanation:
gas chromatography
[CHIM ANAL] gascromatografia; GC
A separation technique involving passage of a gaseous moving phase through a column containing a fixed adsorbent phase; it is used principally as a quantitative analytical technique for volatile compounds.

These compounds are absorbed by the active phase which can be a portion of the surface. (See first reference - "The retention of mercury vapor by sulfur supported
on sepiolite has been studied, and the utility of sepiolite as a
dispersant for the active phase, sulfur, has been thoroughly
ascertained. Samples with 10% S supported on sepiolite of varying
size and shape have been prepared from powders sulfurized by
reaction/deposit, and their efficiency in depurating air streams with
95 ppm mercury has been tested in a dynamic system".
In fact a common absorbant is known as "activated charcol" basically because when active it selectively absorbs certain substances.



    Reference: http://www.pdii.lipi.go.id/weblm/pdii-lipi/milne1/ie6.htm
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks. The last two options seem fine to me, unfortunately I can only award one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs