KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Sistemi per il riconoscimento di patterns odorosi

English translation: odour pattern recognition systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sistemi di riconoscimento di patter odorosi
English translation:odour pattern recognition systems
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

11:54 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: Sistemi per il riconoscimento di patterns odorosi
Si parla di dispositivi utilizzati per il monitoraggio della qualità dell'aria e dei prodotti agroalimentari. Viene anche utilizzata l'espressione "naso elettronico" (vi sarei grato se mi dicesse come tradurlo: electronic nose?)
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
odour pattern recognition systems & electronic nose
Explanation:
Trattasi probabilmente di un bel ricalco dell'inglese...
Vedi:

ncp.stp.lt/docs/GROWTH/00.10.13/c_topic_4_10_200003.pdf
... of quality. 2. KEYWORDS Electronic noses, Odour measurement, Sensor arrays, Pattern recognition analysis, Measurement Traceability, Instrument characterisation ...

ITRI Profile on Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna
... that (1) improve the overall pattern recognition performance and (2) customize sensor ... GJ
(eds.). Ammonia and odour emissions from animal production ...
www.cs.wright.edu/itri/bios/rgutier.html

Sameer Singh - Research
... in automated manufacturing, electronic nose odour classification, and image processing.
The ... neural networks and parallel fuzzy pattern recognition. ...
www.dcs.ex.ac.uk/academics/sameer/res1.htm

MONITORING WITH AN ELECTRONIC NOSE OF LINDANE AND NITROBEZENE ...
... signal as a response to each odour). Techniques of pre-processing of signal ... represented
by the software of the pattern recognition (Figura 1a, 1b). ...
www.systems.org/HTML/Environmental_Studies/es-v01/baby/baby...

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
As your colleague quite rightly admitted, I have to award you because you've been the quickest. Thanks a lot to both of you, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1odour pattern recognition systems & electronic nose
Angela Arnone
4 +1odor-pattern recognition system
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odour pattern recognition systems & electronic nose


Explanation:
Trattasi probabilmente di un bel ricalco dell'inglese...
Vedi:

ncp.stp.lt/docs/GROWTH/00.10.13/c_topic_4_10_200003.pdf
... of quality. 2. KEYWORDS Electronic noses, Odour measurement, Sensor arrays, Pattern recognition analysis, Measurement Traceability, Instrument characterisation ...

ITRI Profile on Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna
... that (1) improve the overall pattern recognition performance and (2) customize sensor ... GJ
(eds.). Ammonia and odour emissions from animal production ...
www.cs.wright.edu/itri/bios/rgutier.html

Sameer Singh - Research
... in automated manufacturing, electronic nose odour classification, and image processing.
The ... neural networks and parallel fuzzy pattern recognition. ...
www.dcs.ex.ac.uk/academics/sameer/res1.htm

MONITORING WITH AN ELECTRONIC NOSE OF LINDANE AND NITROBEZENE ...
... signal as a response to each odour). Techniques of pre-processing of signal ... represented
by the software of the pattern recognition (Figura 1a, 1b). ...
www.systems.org/HTML/Environmental_Studies/es-v01/baby/baby...

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
As your colleague quite rightly admitted, I have to award you because you've been the quickest. Thanks a lot to both of you, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp: I guess we answered at the same time Angela. You were first, plus your's is plural like the original
11 hrs
  -> it's that trigger finger Jerry - keep practising...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odor-pattern recognition system


Explanation:
The reference explains things well. They also use the term e-nose (electronic nose)


    Reference: http://209.67.241.58/ednmag/reg/1998/121798/26df3.htm
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabre
7 hrs