KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

quarzi sdraiati

English translation: stretched quartz


11:58 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: quarzi sdraiati
Un materiale impiegato per microsistemi, inserito semplicemente in un elenco. Non l'ho trovato in nessun dizionario.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
English translation:stretched quartz
Explanation:
It seems to fit the Italian, oddly enough, but I don't see that it matches your context.

a thought ...
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Nessuno, nemmeno i tecnici, è riuscito a sciogliere il dubbio. La tua interpretazione è la piú plausibile, ergo meriti tu i punti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interpretazione fantascientifica
Gilda Manara
2stretched quartzxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interpretazione fantascientifica


Explanation:
se l'espressione é stata a sua volta tradotta dall' inglese in modo maccheronico, potrebbe corrispondere a Quarts layers...

Ars Technica: Mac OS X Update: Quartz & Aqua - Page 2 - ( ...
... Quartz is what I call a third generation display ... Addressing. Operating systems with
first generation display layers can barely claim to provide a display layer

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stretched quartz


Explanation:
It seems to fit the Italian, oddly enough, but I don't see that it matches your context.

a thought ...


    Reference: http://www.virtualexplorer.com.au/VEjournal/Volume2/www/cont...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Nessuno, nemmeno i tecnici, è riuscito a sciogliere il dubbio. La tua interpretazione è la piú plausibile, ergo meriti tu i punti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerold Stamp: May very well be right
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks - hope so