KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

bloccaggio fisico dei quarzi nei nodi di vibrazione

English translation: Physical blocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bloccaggio fisico
English translation:Physical blocking
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

01:35 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: bloccaggio fisico dei quarzi nei nodi di vibrazione
"La struttura proposta non è mai stata realizzata né a livello nazionale, né a livello internazionale a causa della grande difficoltà relativa al bloccaggio fisico dei quarzi nei nodi di vibrazione"
Ho capito la frase nella sua struttura, vorrei verificare soprattutto quel "bloccaggio" (io opterei per un verbo - va bene "block"?) e per quei "nodi" (knots? nodes?).
Grazie
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
physical blocking
Explanation:
can't see anything better or more simple
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Ero indeciso se premiare questa o l'altra... Ma non cambia molto, vero? :-)
Ciao, e grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4physical blockingAlbert Golub
4nodesAlbert Golub


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodes


Explanation:
grandictionnaire
that's the term used in physics and acoustics
good luck
gotta check the bloccagio

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical blocking


Explanation:
can't see anything better or more simple

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Ero indeciso se premiare questa o l'altra... Ma non cambia molto, vero? :-)
Ciao, e grazie