KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

in linea

English translation: On-line monitoring systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sistemi di controllo in linea
English translation:On-line monitoring systems
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

02:22 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: in linea
"Non sono disponibili sistemi di controllo adatti ad essere utilizzati in linea".
Si parla sempre di industria alimentare.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
on-line monitoring systems
Explanation:
http://www.retech.ch/products/online.htm

WIN-PD - On-line-monitoring of the package density of yarn bobbins
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie. Mi sembrava troppo semplice, e non sono sicuro si parlasse di Internet, ma in fondo, non so come altrimenti trasporrei "in linea" in inglese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-lineAlbert Golub
4 +1on-line monitoring systems
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-line monitoring systems


Explanation:
http://www.retech.ch/products/online.htm

WIN-PD - On-line-monitoring of the package density of yarn bobbins


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie. Mi sembrava troppo semplice, e non sono sicuro si parlasse di Internet, ma in fondo, non so come altrimenti trasporrei "in linea" in inglese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-line


Explanation:
grandictionnaire
chapter conditioning

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 mins