KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

sensori di gas mesoscopici a confinamento quantistico

English translation: mesoscopic quantum confinement gas sensors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sensori di gas mesoscopici a confinamento quantistico
English translation:mesoscopic quantum confinement gas sensors
Entered by: Jerold Stamp

05:40 Oct 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: sensori di gas mesoscopici a confinamento quantistico
In un elenco, senza contesto.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
mesoscopic quantum confinement gas sensors
Explanation:
McGraw Hill Zannichelli:
mesoscopic
[FIS] mesoscopico
Pertaining to a size regime, intermediate between the microscopic and the macroscopic, that is characteristic of a region where a large number of particles can interact in a quantum-mechanically correlated fashion.
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in favor of quantum confinement
Jerold Stamp
4mesoscopic quantum confinement gas sensors
Jerold Stamp
4quark-confinement mesoscopic gas sensors
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quark-confinement mesoscopic gas sensors


Explanation:
There are lots of hits on Yahoo for "mesoscopic gas sensors" (see also the first reference).
When you check the reference at http://www.xrefer.com/entry/486847 for "confinement" it refers you to "quark confinement".
No hits for "quantum" or "quantic" + "confinement" together.
Anyway, I hope this puts you on the right track.


    Reference: http://www-lasers.llnl.gov/
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/486847
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesoscopic quantum confinement gas sensors


Explanation:
McGraw Hill Zannichelli:
mesoscopic
[FIS] mesoscopico
Pertaining to a size regime, intermediate between the microscopic and the macroscopic, that is characteristic of a region where a large number of particles can interact in a quantum-mechanically correlated fashion.



    Reference: http://www.ien.it/ar98/me.htm
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in favor of quantum confinement


Explanation:
Reference one for quantum confinement

quantum confinement:
Light emission from bulk (macroscopic) semiconductors such as LEDs results from exciting the semiconductor either electrically or by shining light on it, creating electron-hole pairs which, when they recombine, emit light. The energy, and therefore the wavelength, of the emitted light is governed by the composition of the semiconductor material. If, however, the physical size of the semiconductor is considerably reduced to be much smaller than the natural radius of the electron-hole pair (Bohr radius), additional energy is required to "confine" this excitation within the nanoscopic semiconductor structure leading to a shift in the emission to shorter wavelengths.

Zanichelli McGraw Hill

quark confinement
[FIS PART] confinamento dei quark
The phenomenon wherein quarks can never be removed from the hadrons they compose, even though the interactions between them are relatively weak.

quark
[FIS PART] quark
One of the hypothetical basic particles, having charges whose magnitudes are one-third or two-thirds of the electron charge, from which many of the elementary particles may, in theory, be built up; for example, nucleons may be formed from three quarks and mesons from quark-antiquark combinations; no experimental evidence for the actual existence of free quarks has been found.

Quark confinement is a phenomenon of particle physics whereas quantum is a phenomenon of solid-state physics.



    Reference: http://www.qdots.com/new/glossary.html
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72