KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Dimostratori

English translation: Demonstrators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dimostratori
English translation:Demonstrators
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

10:48 Oct 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: Dimostratori
Nell’ambito di questo WP saranno sviluppate le tecnologie di base per la microlavorazione del silicio (eventualmente utilizzabili anche per altri materiali) idonee alla realizzazione di microcomponenti, quali substrati di silicio microlavorati, componenti microfluidici e microvalvole, e le tecniche di bonding anodico, necessarie allo sviluppo dei vari dimostratori
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
demonstrators
Explanation:
Seems like the obvious answer, and it's also used for everything from statistics to cookery.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Ok, a volte le cose semplici sono le migliori...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demonstrators
Catherine Bolton
4This explains it also
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrators


Explanation:
Seems like the obvious answer, and it's also used for everything from statistics to cookery.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Ok, a volte le cose semplici sono le migliori...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp: http://www.tu-bs.de/institute/iht/forschun/forschun.html explains it
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This explains it also


Explanation:
http://www.e-insite.net/semiconductor/

You have to register and login but it may be worth it.


    Reference: http://www.e-insite.net/semiconductor/index.asp?layout=artic...
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72