KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Vedi frase

English translation: "Development of a Multidomain Spectrophotometric Multisystem...


10:49 Oct 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: Vedi frase
"Sviluppo di un Micro-Sistema Spettrofotometrico Multidominio (MSSM) basato su array integrati di microemettitori e matrici di sensori microbolometrici".

Si tratta di un titolo.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
English translation:"Development of a Multidomain Spectrophotometric Multisystem...
Explanation:
"Development of a Multidomain Spectrophotometric Multisystem based on integrated arrays of microemitters and microbolometric sensor matrices"
It's a suggestion, but here is some information:
For multidomain:
"...whereas multidomain proteins require chaperonins for
their cleft ... to be develop a simple, spectrophotometric assay..." (first site)
For microbolometric:
They have applied this expertise to sensor module for laser-illumination warning ... is
affixed development of uncooled microbolometric infrared cameras (second site).
Microemitters - plenty of hits.

You certainly have your hands full!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie. "Matrice" is better than "grid" for "technical reasons" (I was told to use that word!). Thanks to Abu, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Development of a Multidomain Spectrophotometric Multisystem...
Catherine Bolton
4Development of a Multiple-domain/Multidomain Spectrophotometry Micro-System (MSMS) based on ...xxxAbu Amaal
3contimnuation of abovealdrans
3Development of a multi-faceted, Photospectrometric micro-System,based on an integrated array of micaldrans
3Development of a multi-faceted, Photospectrometric micro-System,based on an integrated array of micaldrans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Development of a multi-faceted, Photospectrometric micro-System,based on an integrated array of mic


Explanation:
I hope this makes some sense

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Development of a multi-faceted, Photospectrometric micro-System,based on an integrated array of mic


Explanation:
I hope this makes some sense

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contimnuation of above


Explanation:
sorry me again, the system did not seem to cope with a lengthy translation, so it is continued here:
..array of microemitters and a matrix of microbolometric sensors.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Development of a Multidomain Spectrophotometric Multisystem...


Explanation:
"Development of a Multidomain Spectrophotometric Multisystem based on integrated arrays of microemitters and microbolometric sensor matrices"
It's a suggestion, but here is some information:
For multidomain:
"...whereas multidomain proteins require chaperonins for
their cleft ... to be develop a simple, spectrophotometric assay..." (first site)
For microbolometric:
They have applied this expertise to sensor module for laser-illumination warning ... is
affixed development of uncooled microbolometric infrared cameras (second site).
Microemitters - plenty of hits.

You certainly have your hands full!


    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/~actin/ejb-00.pdf
    Reference: http://www.drev.dnd.ca/fr/upload/pdf/simpl126.pdf
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie. "Matrice" is better than "grid" for "technical reasons" (I was told to use that word!). Thanks to Abu, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: with a couple of variations, comments below
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of a Multiple-domain/Multidomain Spectrophotometry Micro-System (MSMS) based on ...


Explanation:
integrated arrays of microemitters and microbolometric sensor grids.

Very close to #3, just tweaking it.

Notes.
1. The following from GDT may be helpful:
bolometric luminosity

Stellar radiation per second,
recorded by a bolometer, taking into account the entire spectrum.

2. The word "matrice" is tricky and is essentially a repetition of the word "array" except that the sense of a rectangular array is stronger. I used "grid" for it. (You can repeat "arrays" alternatively.)

3. "multiple domain" may refer to the kind of arrangement where one has banks of sensors in distinct locations connected to some central data point.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29