KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

acqua preventivamente bollita

English translation: pre-boiled water/boiled water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acqua preventivamente bollita
English translation:pre-boiled water/boiled water
Entered by: lizzy g

16:32 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: acqua preventivamente bollita
this is the sentence:

sciogliere di prodotto in acqua preventivamente bollita

I'm not sure if it is 'almost boiled' or 'just boiled'
Thanks!
lizzy g
pre-boiled water/boiled water
Explanation:
literally it means: place in pre-emptively boiled water, which is a bit of a mouthful...

If you're placing in pre-boiled water, you're literally placing into boiling water. If using pre-boiled, be careful as sometimes this can mean water which has been boiled and allowed to cool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-21 18:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** pre-boiled water or BOILING water (not boiled) **
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am going to use 'just boiled water'. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6previously
Chiara_M
4 +1pre-boiled water/boiled water
Ivana UK
4 +1previously boiled water
Carl Stoll
4preventivelyandrealondon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
previously


Explanation:
or in advance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 16:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means: First the water boils, then you let the product dissolve.

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: Yes. It's telling you to have the boiling water ready. You could probably just say 'dissolve the product in boiling water'.
1 min

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Bring the water just to a boil, add the product to dissolve, etc.
8 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
12 mins

agree  Paola Gallarato
29 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: I agree with Elizabeth Lyons' translation.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventively


Explanation:
..

andrealondon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-boiled water/boiled water


Explanation:
literally it means: place in pre-emptively boiled water, which is a bit of a mouthful...

If you're placing in pre-boiled water, you're literally placing into boiling water. If using pre-boiled, be careful as sometimes this can mean water which has been boiled and allowed to cool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-21 18:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** pre-boiled water or BOILING water (not boiled) **

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I am going to use 'just boiled water'. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: totally
52 mins
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previously boiled water


Explanation:
In all cases I have seen until now, "preventivo" just means "previous", not "preventive" or anything else.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs