KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

secondo

English translation: according to, in accordance with


17:07 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Not sure which field!
Italian term or phrase: secondo
The full sentence is:

Inviare campione al laboratorio per analisi secondo Eur.Ph

I'm getting all mixed up about the meaning of 'secondo'
Is it:

Send sample to the lab for a second Eur.Ph analysis
OR
Send sample to the lab for analysis in agreement with Eur. Ph

I don't really have much more context to go on!
thanks
lizzy g
English translation:according to, in accordance with
Explanation:
i.e. according to Eur. Ph. test method
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9according to, in accordance with
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4in agreement with...Paola Gallarato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
according to, in accordance with


Explanation:
i.e. according to Eur. Ph. test method

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gallarato: actually, this is even better
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 mins

agree  andrealondon: according to
15 mins

agree  Chiara_M
16 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
28 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: according to
30 mins

agree  Cécile Lambert
1 hr

agree  Stefan de Boeck: or "in accordance with" Eur Ph standards? i'm in favour if "in compliance with"
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in agreement with...


Explanation:
Otherwise it would have been 'al secondo'

Good luck

Paola Gallarato
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian