KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

VALUTAZIONE TERMOIGROMETRICA

English translation: evaluation of temperature and humidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VALUTAZIONE TERMOIGROMETRICA
English translation:evaluation of temperature and humidity
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

09:03 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: VALUTAZIONE TERMOIGROMETRICA
Talking about thermal insulation etc. Any ideas?
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
evaluation of temperature and humidity
Explanation:
The answer above isn't wrong, but the term is not used much.
Instead, this is the way I've usually seen it written.

see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=temperature and humidity...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went for this option since, as Gian pointed out, we don't always terms like terms that come from Latin or Greek, especially when they're quite long!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Evaluation of thermohygrometric conditionsM Krasnitskaya
4evaluation of temperature and humidity
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evaluation of thermohygrometric conditions


Explanation:
oppure Evaluation of thermohygrometric behaviour

M Krasnitskaya
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation of temperature and humidity


Explanation:
The answer above isn't wrong, but the term is not used much.
Instead, this is the way I've usually seen it written.

see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=temperature and humidity...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went for this option since, as Gian pointed out, we don't always terms like terms that come from Latin or Greek, especially when they're quite long!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: perché gli anglosassoni non amano i termini che derivano dal latino o greco!
2 hrs
  -> forse perché la loro lingua è un po' più lontano da latino e greco, e quindi non li capiscono facilmente.