KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

allina

English translation: alline


09:40 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: allina
Anti-celluite cream: "L'estratto di aglio, grazie al contenuto di allina e suoi precursori, agisce migliorando la..."
what is allina and how is the term translated, please? and how come it mentions its "precursori".......
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:alline
Explanation:
dovrebbero aiutarti:
Some of the garlic compounds currently under investigation are: allin ( responsible for the typical garlic odor), alline (odorless compound), ...
healthforu.info/health/healthfood/Garlic-Cancer-Fighter.php - 19k
Other active components in garlic include allin, alline, ajoene, diallyl sulfide , diallyl disulfide, diallyl trisulfide, and S-allylcysteine. ...
www.goodhealthco.com/full_product/garlic208.html - 55k
11. ANTITHROMBOTIC ACTIONS. A. Alliin. Alline (S-ally1 cysteine sulfoxide), an odorless precursor of allicin, present in amounts. of 5-14 mg/gm of garlic. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1098-1128(199601)16:1%3C111::AID-MED4%3E3.0.CO%3B2-5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno5 ore (2008-11-19 15:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks giovanna!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, alline is the term I was looking for as the text does state that it is odorless
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alliin
Valeria Faber
3alline
Marika Costantini
3allin
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Summary of reference entries provided
Alliina
Valeria Faber

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allin


Explanation:
According to the first link below garlic contains both allin and alline, but I think the first is more likely in your case as it's cited in far more products, such as the one in the second link.

The "precursori" probably include allicin (from the second link again), but I'd say you can translate it literally.


    Reference: http://www.medem.com/medlb/article_detaillb.cfm?article_ID=Z...
    Reference: http://www.mybeautysecrets.co.uk/Product.aspx?ID=1346
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alliina
alliin


Explanation:
When crushed, Allium sativum yields allicin, a powerful antibiotic and anti-fungal compound (phytoncide). However due to poor bioavailability it is of limited use for oral consumption. It also contains alliin, ajoene, enzymes, vitamin B, minerals, and flavonoids.


Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: I think you're right - this spelling does seem to be more common.
17 mins
  -> thanks Marie-Hélène :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M: I think too
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Francesca Siotto
12 hrs
  -> grazie Francesca

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alline


Explanation:
dovrebbero aiutarti:
Some of the garlic compounds currently under investigation are: allin ( responsible for the typical garlic odor), alline (odorless compound), ...
healthforu.info/health/healthfood/Garlic-Cancer-Fighter.php - 19k
Other active components in garlic include allin, alline, ajoene, diallyl sulfide , diallyl disulfide, diallyl trisulfide, and S-allylcysteine. ...
www.goodhealthco.com/full_product/garlic208.html - 55k
11. ANTITHROMBOTIC ACTIONS. A. Alliin. Alline (S-ally1 cysteine sulfoxide), an odorless precursor of allicin, present in amounts. of 5-14 mg/gm of garlic. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1098-1128(199601)16:1%3C111::AID-MED4%3E3.0.CO%3B2-5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno5 ore (2008-11-19 15:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks giovanna!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, alline is the term I was looking for as the text does state that it is odorless




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Alliina

Reference information:
to me this is the correct italian term

L'odore caratteristico dell'aglio è dovuto a numerosi composti organici di zolfo tra cui l'alliina ed i suoi derivati, come l'allicina ed il disolfuro di diallile.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allium_sativum

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian