KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

fleggare

English translation: marked with a check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fleggare
English translation:marked with a check
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:23 Feb 21, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / SOPs
Italian term or phrase: fleggare
from a SOP describing how procedures must be written etc.

"Questo documento deve essere redatto e gestito, come riportato di seguito:
• Deve essere citato nella SOP nel paragrafo relativo (vedi par.7)
• Deve essere corredato dal modulo che riporta le due diciture:
o “Il documento è stato spiegato a ….”, da “fleggare” in caso di prima emissione,"
Alexander Chisholm
marked with a check
Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-21 19:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Direttiva della Ragioneria della SAC del 5 ottobre 2011 - All. 1 ...
www.urp.cnr.it/documenti/c11-33aA.pdf

documentazione di spesa necessaria all'emissione dei mandati, entro il giorno 14 novembre ... dovranno essere conguagliati; tale consultazione è disponibile in: documenti ... dovrà essere fleggato il campo “Rateizzazione addizionali IRPEF”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-21 19:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEARCH FOR COMPANIES BY STOCK EXCHANGES
ftp://ftp.bvdep.com/.../11.Chapter_11_Search_for_companies_b...

Per selezionare un mercato di borsa, fleggare il check-box corrispondente a quello desiderato. E' possibile fleggare anche più borse. 2. Selezionare una delle ...
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3marked with a check
Vincent Lemma
5flagged
fbbest


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marked with a check


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-21 19:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Direttiva della Ragioneria della SAC del 5 ottobre 2011 - All. 1 ...
www.urp.cnr.it/documenti/c11-33aA.pdf

documentazione di spesa necessaria all'emissione dei mandati, entro il giorno 14 novembre ... dovranno essere conguagliati; tale consultazione è disponibile in: documenti ... dovrà essere fleggato il campo “Rateizzazione addizionali IRPEF”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-21 19:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEARCH FOR COMPANIES BY STOCK EXCHANGES
ftp://ftp.bvdep.com/.../11.Chapter_11_Search_for_companies_b...

Per selezionare un mercato di borsa, fleggare il check-box corrispondente a quello desiderato. E' possibile fleggare anche più borse. 2. Selezionare una delle ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: da flag comunque, calco, ma giusto
6 mins
  -> thank you Angie!

agree  dandamesh: e' fleggare che e' un capolavoro!
8 mins
  -> Fleggiare is quite the term, indeed :) Thank you!

agree  Ivana UK
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flagged


Explanation:
Dear Friends,

This is an excellent example of a NEOLOGISMO (PRESTITO ADATTATO). A new Italian Word borrowed from English (ita. 'flaggare' >' fleggare' < en. flag) and already phonetically adapted.
To flag in English means also 'segnare', 'segnalare', 'evidenziare'
see Ragazzini 2012
"I have flagged the best passages", "ho segnato i brani migliori", in the sense as the colleagues were saying 'marking with a check'. (4 'words' instead of one..)

Bravo! Please, try to signal the neologism (flag-signal :-)) ) to an Italian publisher specialized in dictionaries.




    Reference: http://www.maurorossi.net/glossario/pagine/lettere.asp?lette...
    Reference: http://blog.axura.com/2011/05/siete-dei-niubbi-e-crashate-co...
fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8