KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

"metterlo a segno"

English translation: tune the leech


10:30 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: "metterlo a segno"
Nautiterapia
Scuola di vela
Si può alzare la randa con un verricello posto in verticale per diminuire lo sforzo, srotolare il fiocco e "metterlo a segno".
Alessandro Miani
English translation:tune the leech
Explanation:
I can only think that it means to "tune the leech"
never quite sure which one is the correct spelling for leech

When you pull the ribbon, the sail is flatter
When you slacken the ribbon, the sail puffier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-18 15:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In essence it helps shape the profile of the sail which is key to
gain and maintain optimal speed and course

I know did not use all the correct terms and any expert sailor will tear apart my explanation. For your sake, I hope a true expert sailor chimes in soon.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trimming
Daniela Zambrini
3tune the leech
esoft


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tune the leech


Explanation:
I can only think that it means to "tune the leech"
never quite sure which one is the correct spelling for leech

When you pull the ribbon, the sail is flatter
When you slacken the ribbon, the sail puffier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-18 15:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In essence it helps shape the profile of the sail which is key to
gain and maintain optimal speed and course

I know did not use all the correct terms and any expert sailor will tear apart my explanation. For your sake, I hope a true expert sailor chimes in soon.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettere a segno
trimming


Explanation:
The genoa trimmer must continually change the setting and the trim for every change in wind, wave, and steering conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 1 min (2005-05-18 21:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops..avrei dovuto mettere un confidence level più alto...sono io il tailer e trimmer nel mio equipaggio di regata!


    Reference: http://www.northsails.co.uk/media/fast/genoa/trimspeed.htm
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138