KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Segnale di scostata:

English translation: signal to fend off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Segnale di scostata:
English translation:signal to fend off
Entered by: lizzy g

19:00 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: Segnale di scostata:
Segnale di scostata: allontanarsi dalla sponda e rientrare immediatamente

Please see earlier posts.

Thanks!
lizzy g
signal to shove off
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Texjax. I have decided to go for your 'fend off' suggestion - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1signal to shove off
texjax DDS PhD
3 -3Signal of removed: to estrange from the bank and to come back immediately
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Signal of removed: to estrange from the bank and to come back immediately


Explanation:
ho aggiunto qualcosa di mio:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fiorsam: This is not even correct English!
42 mins
  -> right! I have admitted my mistakes...

disagree  xxxsavaria: This is absolutely not correct.
50 mins

disagree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: ditto
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal to shove off


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Texjax. I have decided to go for your 'fend off' suggestion - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: Si, ma non pensi sarebbe meglio sostituire "shove off" con "push away"? "Shove off" ha acquistato un significato un po' sgradevole nella lingua parlata.
6 mins
  -> ciao Fiore (da oggi ti chiamo cosi'!). L'ho trovato in un dizionario nautico, oppure to fend (ma per chi non e' del campo e' come tradurre arabo...e mio marito marinaio non e' in casa... :-( [e' solo una alternativa senza pretesa, non sono in grado]