KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tesatura della cima

English translation: hauling the rope tight or taught/taut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tesatura della cima
English translation:hauling the rope tight or taught/taut
Entered by: Alexxx

15:13 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yatches
Italian term or phrase: tesatura della cima
no context I am afraid - yatch with flybridge
Alexxx
United Kingdom
hauling the rope tight or taught/taut
Explanation:
http://luna-rossa.com/lrdict/stories/storyReader$21
http://www.nautinet.it/dizionario/nautica.asp?tipoRic=2

tesare = rendere teso = to haul tight or taught/taut (both spellings possible)

ti riferisce sempre alle cime
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Daniela - this is spot on. Your comment re. Giles' answer is very much to the point. There are definitely no sails here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hauling the rope tight or taught/taut
Daniela Zambrini
4trimming/tightening the sheet
Giles Watson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauling the rope tight or taught/taut


Explanation:
http://luna-rossa.com/lrdict/stories/storyReader$21
http://www.nautinet.it/dizionario/nautica.asp?tipoRic=2

tesare = rendere teso = to haul tight or taught/taut (both spellings possible)

ti riferisce sempre alle cime

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Daniela - this is spot on. Your comment re. Giles' answer is very much to the point. There are definitely no sails here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trimming/tightening the sheet


Explanation:
Sheets: Lines used to control the sails. Trimming is tightening the sheet to move the sail towards the centerline of the boat and easing is letting it out.

http://www.baysail.com/keelboat/

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Zambrini: ok for a sailing boat, not for a flybridge yacht like in this case (motorboat). I'd say they are taliking about mooring ropes/lines not sheets
6 hrs