KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

imbarcadero

English translation: pier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbarcadero
English translation:pier
Entered by: RProsser

12:56 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: imbarcadero
Presso l'isoletta dell'imbarcadero si possono ancora notare i basamenti in pietra di due putti
RProsser
pier
Explanation:
"Imbarcadero" = Pier: a platform built out from the shore into the water and supported by piles; provides access to ships and boats

Bye!
Valentina



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-30 13:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add some other references:
L'imbarcadero per il porto di Salonicco - Terminal Pier, Thessaloniki Port.
http://www.citiesonwater.com/sito/pubblicazioni/terminaleng/...

Pranzo sul PIER 39 (famoso imbarcadero di San Francisco)...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:idKyq0uE80wJ:www.salesi...

L’imbarcadero Balloch Pier, da dove partono le crociere sul loch Lomond...
http://citygateways.visitscotland.com/it/glasgow/48_72_hours...
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pier
Valentina Matone
5landing stage
Russell Jones


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pier


Explanation:
"Imbarcadero" = Pier: a platform built out from the shore into the water and supported by piles; provides access to ships and boats

Bye!
Valentina



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-30 13:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add some other references:
L'imbarcadero per il porto di Salonicco - Terminal Pier, Thessaloniki Port.
http://www.citiesonwater.com/sito/pubblicazioni/terminaleng/...

Pranzo sul PIER 39 (famoso imbarcadero di San Francisco)...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:idKyq0uE80wJ:www.salesi...

L’imbarcadero Balloch Pier, da dove partono le crociere sul loch Lomond...
http://citygateways.visitscotland.com/it/glasgow/48_72_hours...



    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=pier
Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landing stage


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/imbarcadero

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20