KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

piropeschereccio

English translation: steam (fishing) boats / steamers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piropeschereccio
English translation:steam (fishing) boats / steamers
Entered by: Laura Mariani

09:15 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / navi da pesca
Italian term or phrase: piropeschereccio
Context "Le norme contenute nella presente legge si applicano alle navi mercantili nazionali di nuova costruzione, siano esse a propulsione meccanica od a vela (compresi i moto e piropescherecci), superiori alle 200 tonnellate di stazza lorda" (Legge 16 giugno 1939, n. 1045 )
I can't find an English translation for "piropeschereccio".. can somebody help me pls? Thanks
Laura Mariani
steam (fishing) boats / steamers
Explanation:
a piroscafo is a steam ship or steam boat, so this has to be a steam fishing boat, but I think steam boat would be sufficient in the context. Hilary has put "trawler" but it could be for any type of fishing with seine or drift nets
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steam (fishing) boats / steamers
James (Jim) Davis
1 +1steam trawler
Hilary Bruce


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam trawler


Explanation:
Zanichelli says that pirocorvetta (naut.) is steam corvette. Maybe piro means steam powered?
I really am guessing though.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: yes, motorized fishing vessels
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam (fishing) boats / steamers


Explanation:
a piroscafo is a steam ship or steam boat, so this has to be a steam fishing boat, but I think steam boat would be sufficient in the context. Hilary has put "trawler" but it could be for any type of fishing with seine or drift nets

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you very much!