KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tangheggio

English translation: pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tangheggio
English translation:pitch
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

14:06 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: tangheggio
oscillation?
Maria Casal
pitch
Explanation:
tangheggiare = beccheggiare = to pitch

beccheggio = pitch

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=beccheggio pitch&lr=


spero ti possa aiutare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-04-08 05:09:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pitch
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3lurch/tilt/swayxxxmoranna


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lurch/tilt/sway


Explanation:
if you do not want to use the same word with beccheggio
abrupt up-and-down motion (as caused by a ship or other conveyance)
Class:
ship,
Derived:
lurch, pitch, shift, lurch, pitch, shift, lurch, pitch, shift,
More Generic:
motion, movement, move, motility,
More Specific:
rock, careen, sway, tilt,

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pitch


Explanation:
tangheggiare = beccheggiare = to pitch

beccheggio = pitch

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=beccheggio pitch&lr=


spero ti possa aiutare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-04-08 05:09:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: I believe this is correct.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Colin!

agree  Ametista: vero. Vedi: http://books.google.ie/books?id=6oTxJW4h5z8C&pg=RA1-PA99&lpg...
2 mins
  -> Grazie Ametista!

agree  Gian
13 mins
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: beccheggio e tangheggio sembrano la stessa cosa.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie della conferma Giovanni!