KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

mare gonfio da NO

English translation: NW swell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mare gonfio da NO
English translation:NW swell
Entered by: xxxmoranna

21:15 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: mare gonfio da NO
NW swell ? Thanks for your help.
Maria Casal
NW swell
Explanation:
Yep
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2NW swellxxxmoranna
4rough NW sea
Gian
3heavy sea from the NW
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy sea from the NW


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NW swell


Explanation:
Yep

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough NW sea


Explanation:
Voyage Home- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Rough sea, moderate gale, clear.11:30 pm Strong NW breeze, rough NW sea, both sea and wind moderating, Ship rolling easily. ...
freepages.military.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cacunithistories/voyage_home.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141