KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

piccolo di cucina

English translation: galley steward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piccolo di cucina
English translation:galley steward
Entered by: cd45ra

08:30 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / qualifiche professionali
Italian term or phrase: piccolo di cucina
Piccolo di cucina è una qualifica professionale per il personale che s'imbarca per la prima volta ed è in possesso di libretto sanitario. Mi serve per aggiornare il CV in inglese di un mio amico che vorrebbe imbarcarsi come cuoco in una crociera.
cd45ra
galley steward
Explanation:
Could also be this. Take at look at the descriptions given here:

www.mylifeworld.co.za/lifeguides_html/careers/Other/other/s...
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Thanks, that is the exact word for Piccolo di Cucina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3storekeeper/pantry boy
Traducendo Co. Ltd
2galley steward
Juliet Halewood
2galley boy / galley hand
AeC2009


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
galley boy / galley hand


Explanation:
solo per traslato dalle varie traduzioni di "mozzo", cioè "deck-hand", "cabin boy", "ship's boy"...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storekeeper/pantry boy


Explanation:
i found these 2 opts, maybe they can work. well, hope so.....

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
galley steward


Explanation:
Could also be this. Take at look at the descriptions given here:

www.mylifeworld.co.za/lifeguides_html/careers/Other/other/s...

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks, that is the exact word for Piccolo di Cucina