KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

gente di mare

English translation: seafarers


08:45 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / qualifica professionale - area
Italian term or phrase: gente di mare
Gente di mare è una qualifica generale professionale che ha a che fare con i marinai e tutti quelli che lavorano nell'area marittima. Un mio amico vuole aggiornare il suo CV perchè ha ottenuto la qualifica di Piccolo di Cucina in Gente di Mare, tramite la Capitaneria di Porto. Vorrei sapere il corrispondente termine inglese per gente di mare. Grazie
cd45ra
English translation:seafarers
Explanation:
Presente in una Raccomandazione bilingue della Comunità
http://www.eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihml...

Se il link non dovesse funzionare digita su google " seafarers gente di mare"
Selected response from:

fabri
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seafarersfabri
4 +2seamen
Ana Andronache
4Seamen
Gian
3professional crew (member)
Juliet Halewood
3seafaring people / sailors
AeC2009


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seamen


Explanation:
seaman   /ˈsimən/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [see-muhn] Show IPA Pronunciation

–noun, plural -men. 1. a person skilled in seamanship.
2. a person whose trade or occupation is assisting in the handling, sailing, and navigating of a ship during a voyage, esp. one below the rank of officer; sailor.
3. U.S. Navy and Coast Guard. an enlisted person ranking below petty officer.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/seaman


Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
48 mins
  -> grazie!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seamen


Explanation:
PDF] 05 poster /1 - 00.52Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
seamen 1973-1978. American Journal of Industrial Medicine 1990;. 17: 423-433. ... La gente di mare è divisa in tre categorie: 1) ...
gimle.fsm.it/25/3b/05.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seafaring people / sailors


Explanation:
La prima la trovi qui:

http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/poetry_literatu...

La seconda è una mia personale opinione...


AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seafarers


Explanation:
Presente in una Raccomandazione bilingue della Comunità
http://www.eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihml...

Se il link non dovesse funzionare digita su google " seafarers gente di mare"

Example sentence(s):
  • COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION of 18 November 1998 on ratification of International Labour Organisation (ILO) Convention 180 concerning seafarers\\\' hours of work
  • RACCOMANDAZIONE DELLA COMMISSIONE del 18 novembre 1998 concernente la ratifica della convenzione dell\\\'Organizzazione internazionale del lavoro n. 180 sull\\\'orario di lavoro della gente di mare

    Reference: http://www.eur-lex.europa.eu/
fabri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
35 mins
  -> grazie Tom

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional crew (member)


Explanation:
The crew on a boat are often referred to as "gente".


    Reference: http://www.crewfile.com
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21