KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pattino

English translation: pedalos or pedal boats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pattino
English translation:pedalos or pedal boats
Entered by: Gallagy

16:53 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: pattino
Can't think how those mini-catamarans with oars used by bagnini for salvataggio are called in English. Or perhaps there isn't an equivalent? The word occurs in a brochure for a campsite with a beach where: "La spiaggia è stata attrezzata con beach volley, calcetto e possibilità di noleggio pattini". Thanks and buona serata, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
pedalos or pedal boats
Explanation:
don't disagree with James but any time I was in Italy they were called "pedalos" by fellow (English) tourists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-09 17:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I'm wrong, forgot these ones have oars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 19:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, maybe I'm not wrong after all if these are in fact pedalos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-12-16 15:32:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Sarah, you got there in the end, glad to have helped!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thought I'd already closed this... boh! Comunque, after consulting the client, turns out that he actually meant "pedalò", so in the context, this is the right answer. Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paddle boats
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1twin-hulled row boatsjamesfowler
4pedalos or pedal boatsGallagy


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paddle boats


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&source=imghp&biw=841&bih=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-09 16:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very similar to pedal boats
http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&biw=841&bih=346&...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, exactly
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin-hulled row boats


Explanation:
Perhaps this sounds a little too technical for the brochure but it gives the idea of the "mini-catamaran" seeing as catamarans have two hulls.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pattino

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catamaran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-09 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, don't disagree with James..but the fact there are oars would suggest definitely a paddle or a row boat rather than a peddle boat. No?

jamesfowler
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedalos or pedal boats


Explanation:
don't disagree with James but any time I was in Italy they were called "pedalos" by fellow (English) tourists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-09 17:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I'm wrong, forgot these ones have oars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 19:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, maybe I'm not wrong after all if these are in fact pedalos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-12-16 15:32:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Sarah, you got there in the end, glad to have helped!

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thought I'd already closed this... boh! Comunque, after consulting the client, turns out that he actually meant "pedalò", so in the context, this is the right answer. Thanks to you all.