KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

WC a mensola

English translation: wall mounted / wall hung


13:28 Sep 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Furnishing and fittings
Italian term or phrase: WC a mensola
The mind boggles....


The context is just a list of fittings and fixtures in a bathroom on board a Navy vessel.

If it's any help it is referred to later in the document as follows:

Il water deve essere del tipo a mensola

TIA
julie-h
English translation:wall mounted / wall hung
Explanation:
like this for instance

http://www.americanstandard-us.com/commercial-toilets/glenwa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-21 13:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this
Normativa per disabili - accessibilità
- [ Translate this page ]
www.archweb.it/normativa/normativa_disabili.htm - Cached
Il lavabo deve essere del tipo a mensola. ... essere posto, a sinistra (per chi entra) della tazza WC ad una distanza dall'asse di 40 cm e dalla parete posteriore di ...

where it aslo says

Deve essere garantito lo spazio necessario per l'accostamento frontale al lavabo che deve essere del tipo a mensola.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wall mounted / wall hung
Shera Lyn Parpia
4bracket - suported water closetcarmelo1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall mounted / wall hung


Explanation:
like this for instance

http://www.americanstandard-us.com/commercial-toilets/glenwa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-21 13:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this
Normativa per disabili - accessibilità
- [ Translate this page ]
www.archweb.it/normativa/normativa_disabili.htm - Cached
Il lavabo deve essere del tipo a mensola. ... essere posto, a sinistra (per chi entra) della tazza WC ad una distanza dall'asse di 40 cm e dalla parete posteriore di ...

where it aslo says

Deve essere garantito lo spazio necessario per l'accostamento frontale al lavabo che deve essere del tipo a mensola.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: mounted
20 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aquamarine76
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracket - suported water closet


Explanation:
In the contest of a bathroom, **wc** obviously stands for "water closet" (an English term which now is part of the Italian language) and the mensola is simply a bracket.

carmelo1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11