KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

disposti per chiglia

English translation: aligned with the keel


15:42 Sep 22, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Military
Italian term or phrase: disposti per chiglia
This refers first to beds and then to cookers and hobs which must be *disposti per chiglia*. I understand that it means in the centre of the ship where they are less affected by the motion of the ship but what is the correct term in English please?

TIA
julie-h
English translation:aligned with the keel
Explanation:
Non so nulla delle navi, ma questa sembra una traduzione logica della frase.
Selected response from:

Salotti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aligned with the keelSalotti
3 +1placed at centre lineLucrezia Amedeo
4mounted over the keel
Cat Holman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aligned with the keel


Explanation:
Non so nulla delle navi, ma questa sembra una traduzione logica della frase.

Salotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounted over the keel


Explanation:
Generally boatbuilding / installation refers to things being arranged or positioned 'over the keel', to mean centrally. You could also refer to e.g. a cooker as being mounted 'on the centre line' to mean the same thing.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The engine is mounted over the keel for optimum weight distribution" (see link below)

    Reference: http://www.bowmanyachts.com/en/bowman/b42.htm
Cat Holman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placed at centre line


Explanation:
= allineati con l'asse longitudinale della nave

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmelo1
12 hrs
  -> grazie