KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

muta

English translation: changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:muta
English translation:changes
Entered by: julie-h

10:45 Sep 24, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / store room contents
Italian term or phrase: muta
In this context please!

Detailing the contents of a store room for linen, life jackets and uniforms-

Due *mute* complete di lenzuola e federe.

TIA
julie-h
changes
Explanation:
like for clothing I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-24 11:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sets may be an alternative
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +1changes
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changes


Explanation:
like for clothing I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-24 11:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sets may be an alternative

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo: rare expression muta but it is cambio ; linen change
8 hrs
  -> sì, è strana in questo contesto - specialmente in ambito nautico, poi, si pensa per prima cosa alla tuta da subacqueo :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/M/m...

Two complete "sets" sheets and pillow cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-24 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read "two complete sets OF sheets and pillow covers".

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4