KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ribaltamento a mare

English translation: seaward expansion


21:15 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / cantieri navali - Fincantieri
Italian term or phrase: ribaltamento a mare
Buona sera,

qualcuno ha un'idea di come si possa tradurre "ribaltamento a mare", riferito ai cantieri di Fincantieri.. in un contesto simile a quello di questo articolo?

http://genova.repubblica.it/cronaca/2011/11/04/news/fincanti...

Grazie per gli eventuali suggerimenti...
Lara87
Austria
English translation:seaward expansion
Explanation:
seaward expansion (by reclamation/landfill)
Selected response from:

Daniele Orlando
Grading comment
Grazie! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Toppling /Dumping in the seacarmelo1
4seaward expansionDaniele Orlando
4tipping or dumping at seaGallagy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toppling /Dumping in the sea


Explanation:


L’operazione – ribaltamento si riferisce allo scaricamento a mare di sabbia, terra, ecc. per creare una piattaforma da usarsi come un’aria fabbricabile.

Toppling é il ribaltamento/rovesciamento di un recipiente (in questo caso una bettolina, la parte posteriore rotabile di un autocarro ecc.) che rende possibile lo scaricamento (dumping) del contenuto del recipiente.


carmelo1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Eleo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipping or dumping at sea


Explanation:
http://www.ypte.org.uk/environmental/sea-pollution/36

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-1617...

http://forum.sailingscuttlebutt.com/cgi-bin/gforum.cgi?post=...

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seaward expansion


Explanation:
seaward expansion (by reclamation/landfill)

Example sentence(s):
  • The Sestri expansion must still hurdle some obstacles. It depends on a commencement of work on the terzo valico rail pass through the mountains behind Genoa, which will provide the fill material for the seaward expansion of Sestri.

    Reference: http://www.cruise-community.com/News/Refurb-Interiors/Fincan...
    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=fjS72BpPImYC&pg=PA28&lpg=PA2...
Daniele Orlando
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie! :-)