KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

iscrizione al turno

English translation: assignment to a shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iscrizione al turno
English translation:assignment to a shift
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

20:48 Feb 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: iscrizione al turno
A contract for sailors, this section is about shift work.
REGOLAMENTO DEI TURNI PARTICOLARI
Iscrizione al turno
Thank you.
Jeannette Connors
assignment to a shift
Explanation:
in the light of new context
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4getting on the roll call
Isabelle Johnson
3assignment to a shift
Wendy Streitparth
2signing up for shift
Shera Lyn Parpia
1reporting for shift
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reporting for shift


Explanation:
Difficult without more context

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signing up for shift


Explanation:
another guess... but I am imagining that it involves setting up shift timetables.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment to a shift


Explanation:
in the light of new context

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Wendy.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting on the roll call


Explanation:
I think this may be it. wikipedia.org/wiki/Ufficio_di_collocamento_della_gente_di_mare
Art 3 appears to refer to registration for the seafarer's roll call. See:
Getting on the roll call | Pacific seafarer's net
pacseanet.com/getting_on_the_roll_call - Traduci questa pagina
PROCEDURE FOR CHECK-IN GETTING ON ROLLCALL. The procedure is simple: Just come up on the net during the initial warm up or after the roll and ask to ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish