International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

regata d'altura

English translation: offshore racing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regata d'altura
English translation:offshore racing
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:23 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailing
Italian term or phrase: regata d'altura
Open sea race- i
Alexander Chisholm
offshore racing
Explanation:
From the excellent online
VOCABOLARIO NAUTICO
INGLESE - ITALIANO

by Andrea Patelli

http://utenti.tripod.it/maurofornasari/inglita.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altura is offshore, of course (same source)
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. This was the most appropriate and most used phrase for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1open sea racegiogi
4 +1ocean regattaxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1high sea regattaAndreina Baiano
4offshore racing
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocean regatta


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loads of google hits

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: http://challenges.org/oceanregatta/results.cfm
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open sea race


Explanation:
Why don't you like it?
Regata d'altura: open sea race


    Reference: http://www.brittany-bretagne.com/pg/photo.htm
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
22 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high sea regatta


Explanation:
... GBP210.00 Corsaro 11 corel026 Training Ship of the Italian Navy. The famous high
sea regatta yacht.Yawl rigged .The Corasaro 11 became an ... Quantity, ...
www.kitmodels.co.uk/cat30_1.htm

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore racing


Explanation:
From the excellent online
VOCABOLARIO NAUTICO
INGLESE - ITALIANO

by Andrea Patelli

http://utenti.tripod.it/maurofornasari/inglita.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altura is offshore, of course (same source)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. This was the most appropriate and most used phrase for the context.