manuali a sussedio

English translation: useful manuals

Italian term or phrase:manuali a sussidio
English translation:useful manuals
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

20:16 Dec 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Historical Novel
Italian term or phrase: manuali a sussedio
Contesto:

[Portolan charts]...Erano manuali a sussedio dei naviganti, che fornivano indicazioni sulle rotte da seguire e preziose informazioni sui i pericoli del mare.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
useful manuals for sailors
Explanation:
They were useful (or pratical) manuals for sailors providing...

Alternatively

They were manuals that sailors found useful in providing them with data...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1useful manuals for sailors
Lisa Jane
4manuals aimed at helping/intended for the use of
Roberto Impelluso
4sailing/cruising manuals for sailors
fbbest
3aid
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful manuals for sailors


Explanation:
They were useful (or pratical) manuals for sailors providing...

Alternatively

They were manuals that sailors found useful in providing them with data...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Vojislava!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aid


Explanation:
Probably a typo for "sussidio", aid, help, support...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-01 20:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuals to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-01 22:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aid manuals" may fit nicely in this context

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manuals aimed at helping/intended for the use of


Explanation:
An alternative.

Roberto Impelluso
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sailing/cruising manuals for sailors


Explanation:
Ancient 'manuals contained cruising and dire warnings for sailors'.

I this case Italian is pleonastic.
'Portolan charts' are also called 'harbour-finding charts'

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portolan_chart
The word portolan' comes from the Italian adjective 'portolano', meaning "related to ports or harbors", or "a collection of sailing directions".[1]



    https://www.lib.umn.edu/apps/bell/map/PORTO/INTRO/intro2.html
fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8