KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

specchio di poppa a sbalzo

English translation: overhanging transom


13:50 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / boats, yachts, parts of pleasure craft
Italian term or phrase: specchio di poppa a sbalzo
from the description of a luxury yacht: è il più grande yacht che il cantiere abbia mai realizzato sinora e presenta un design di tipo classico, con specchio di poppa a sbalzo, abbinato a soluzioni moderne come gli imponenti alberi dotati di vele di ultima generazione e gli ausili elettro-idraulici che permettono di controllare agevolmente le manovre.
kringle
English translation:overhanging transom
Explanation:
this gets quite a few Google hits
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cantilever transom
Maurizio Valente
4TransomxxxGabriella B.
3overhanging transomGraham Clarke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transom


Explanation:
il McGraw-Hill traduce con "transom" - specchio di poppa
The flat, vertical aft end of a ship or boat as distinguished from a canoe-shaped or cruiser stern

Spero ti aiuti

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
it's the a sbalzo bit I really need -thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's the a sbalzo bit I really need -thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhanging transom


Explanation:
this gets quite a few Google hits

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantilever transom


Explanation:
http://www.mcepl.com/qwedge.htm
A cantilever transom similar to the stage bracket with integral guard rail standard to take a ledger. This component is used where a platform is required on the outside of the scaffold with steel or timber battens makes a platform of 0.686 m wide and available in both rolled section and back to back angles

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
16 hrs