KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

treccia veneziana

English translation: braided rope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:treccia veneziana
English translation:braided rope
Entered by: Federica Banzola

13:24 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: treccia veneziana
dovrebbe essere un tipo di corda che viene utilizzata su barche, in questo caso si tratta di zattere di salvataggio
Federica Banzola
Italy
twisted braided rope
Explanation:
è la definizione che ho trovato qui (con relativa immagine). Non so se possa essere accettabile per il tuo contesto.

http://www.maniver.it/uk/prodotti/veneziana.html

Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1twisted braided rope
Bilingualduo
2venetian rope
Ivana UK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twisted braided rope


Explanation:
è la definizione che ho trovato qui (con relativa immagine). Non so se possa essere accettabile per il tuo contesto.

http://www.maniver.it/uk/prodotti/veneziana.html

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or just "braided rope" - try a search with "lifeboat" - lot of hits
1 day59 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
venetian rope


Explanation:
I have found that the term "Venetian rope" is used to describe a twisted rope effect. I cannot say whether this term is used in nautical circles, however it is used to describe twisted rope - see this link for details and a picture.

...Product 3583H. Venetian rope. Print Method Flat. Working Days to Fulfill Publish Order (not including shipping time) 2 - 6 Days. ...



    Reference: http://www.cardsupply.com/productdetail/masterperstemplate.c...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
The asker has declined this answer