KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

mettere una pulce nell'orecchio

English translation: put a bug in (someone's) ear


11:16 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: mettere una pulce nell'orecchio
spesse volte mi capita di voler usare questa espressione in inglese, ma non conosco l'equivalente.
Qualche suggerimento?
nuccia80
English translation:put a bug in (someone's) ear
Explanation:
= give someone a hint, an idea, a less-than-explicit suggestion
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2put a bug in (someone's) earJim Tucker
4to plant a seed of doubtVittorina Klingbeil
3 +1to arouse sb.'s suspicions
Micaela Genchi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to arouse sb.'s suspicions


Explanation:
o "to make innuendos about..."



Micaela Genchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: yep...
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Barbara :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to plant a seed of doubt


Explanation:
think that's it ...

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put a bug in (someone's) ear


Explanation:
= give someone a hint, an idea, a less-than-explicit suggestion

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
26 mins

agree  Barbara Salardi: This is nice too...
2 hrs