KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

Gli gira i coglioni

English translation: She\'s pissed off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gli gira i coglioni
English translation:She\'s pissed off
Entered by: Russell Jones

15:10 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: Gli gira i coglioni
For example: "Giornata di merda, quella stronza ce l’ha con me solo perché sono più giovane e più bella di lei, gli gira i coglioni solo perché io quando esco di qui vado a divertimi e lei invece deve tornare a casa ad occuparsi della sua famiglia"

There are two or three dozen examples on the internet but they haven't helped to pin down the precise meaning. Any help much appreciated.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
She's pissed off
Explanation:
Or something similar.

Italians use "gli girano" all the time, irrespective of whether they're referring to men or women ;-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5She's pissed off
Sarah Jane Webb
5it gets on her tits
Amanda Jane Lowles
3 +1It (really) burns her up
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She's pissed off


Explanation:
Or something similar.

Italians use "gli girano" all the time, irrespective of whether they're referring to men or women ;-)

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedetta Bronz: I agree with the translation..to be honest I'd use "le girano.." if I'm referring to women
9 mins
  -> Yes, so would I (not that it makes any more sense...). Thanks B :-)

agree  xxxR.C.
1 hr
  -> grazie Raffaela :-)

agree  SYLVY75
2 hrs
  -> grazie Sylvy75 :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  potra: Yes
6 hrs
  -> grazie potra :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It (really) burns her up


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/burn up

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fata-s
19 hrs
  -> thanks, fata-s

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it gets on her tits


Explanation:

"something's got on her tits" (sorry, very collq, I know and maybe better applied to a female!) although Italians use 'girano' for both sexes.


Example sentence(s):
  • He can't stand listening to people moaning, it really gets on his tits.
Amanda Jane Lowles
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish