qualsivoglia

English translation: any/any given/whatever

Italian term or phrase:qualsivoglia
English translation:any/any given/whatever
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

18:05 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Magazine article
Italian term or phrase: qualsivoglia
L’attenzione per il problema è quindi alta anche perché una ipotetica mappa ragionata della libertà religiosa e delle persecuzioni in nome di ***qualsivoglia*** fede rileva situazioni critiche un po’ ovunque, dall’Africa all’Asia, passando per l’Europa e non lasciando immuni neanche le Americhe.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
any/any given
Explanation:
I think it just means any faith or any given faith etc...
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks to Vaness and also to irenef, both answers were good, but any given fit best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any/any given
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5any .... whatsoever
James (Jim) Davis
4in the name of whatever faith you want (to talk about)
business idiom
4any given belief
irenef
3whichever
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any/any given


Explanation:
I think it just means any faith or any given faith etc...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to Vaness and also to irenef, both answers were good, but any given fit best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Kegozzi
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any given belief


Explanation:
qualsivoglia= whatever
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-24 18:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "a given"

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whichever


Explanation:
I suppose there are lots of ways of putting it really

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the name of whatever faith you want (to talk about)


Explanation:
eg. "persecution in the name of Catholicism"
generalized to "persecution in the name of whatever faith you want," or "in the name of religion generally"

business idiom
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any .... whatsoever


Explanation:
"any faith whatsoever"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129