KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a confronto

English translation: comparing (v. sotto)


13:06 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / -
Italian term or phrase: a confronto
Politiche, buone prassi e processi innovativi per la formazione, l’orientamento, l’occupazione e l’inclusione sociale: esperienze
danesi, francesi, spagnole e italiane *a confronto*
E' SEMPRE UNA NOIA DA TRADURRE... ANY IDEAS? GRAZIE!
Giovanna Pistillo
English translation:comparing (v. sotto)
Explanation:
Comparing the Danish, French, Spanish and Italian experiences

:-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comparing (v. sotto)
Adele Oliveri
4 +4compared
Ivana UK
4 +1a comparison of...
Raffaella Panigada
3cross-exchange
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comparing (v. sotto)


Explanation:
Comparing the Danish, French, Spanish and Italian experiences

:-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roni_roni
1 min
  -> thank you roni

agree  Alfredo Tutino: without the article ("the"), I'd say // lo dico perché mi pare più plausibile che "esperienze" significhi "esempi scelti" che non "complesso dell'esperienza accumulata da un intero paese"
10 mins
  -> grazie alfredo... ma sei sicuro? :-S i madrelingua che dicono?

agree  Vladimir Micic
31 mins
  -> grazie vladimir

agree  Iela
40 mins
  -> grazie iela

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> grazie luisa

agree  Anna Strowe: Una madrelingua d'accordo con Alfredo; con "the", vuol dire l'esperienza universale di quei paesi, senza "the", vuol dire esempi personali.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compared


Explanation:
I'd word it slightly differently as I don't particularly like the -ing format in this context

I'd say:

Dutch, French, Spanish and Italian experiences (or whatever you're using for "esperienze") compared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 14:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example of its actual use:

Northwest: Canadian and American Experiences Compared" [1] ... Canadian and American Experiences Compared" Abstract. Carl Mosk. Department of Economics ...

www.iussp.org/Brazil2001/s20/S26_01_Mosk.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 14:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Personally, I'd use "systems" for "esperienze")

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentina Parisi
55 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Alfredo Tutino: "compared" is OK , but I read "esperienze" as meaning "selected istances"; a comparison of case studies, so to speak, not of whole systems
2 hrs

agree  irenef
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a comparison of...


Explanation:
"a comparison of the Danish, French, Spanish and Italian experiences"

Un'altra variazione sul tema :-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe: Secondo me, per un titolo questa soluzione e' la migliore. Sempre, pero' senza "the" (con "the" vuol dire l'esperienza generale dei paesi, senza "the" vuol dire esempi di esperienze in quei paesi)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Anna (anche per la precisazione)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-exchange


Explanation:
cross-exchange of experiences

io la butto lì..

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27