KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

terza e quarta età

English translation: third and fourth age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terza e quarta età
English translation:third and fourth age
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

11:52 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Board of Directors Report
Italian term or phrase: terza e quarta età
Relativamente alla società strumentale XXXi, la Fondazione ha accolto la proposta di cedere la propria quota alla consociata YYY, avendo considerato terminato il proprio determinante ruolo di promotrice dell'iniziativa ed in relazione alla positiva conclusione del progetto che ha consentito di ristruttuare ed avviare a Bologna un moderno centro per l'assistenza e la residenza di anziani. Nondimeno la collaborazione fra la Fondazione e YYY è proseguita con l'apertura di un Centro studi e documentazioni sulla ***terza e quarta età*** dedicato alla memoria del Sen. ZZZ ZZZ e della consorte.

My only idea here is the aging and the elderly. Any other options to suggest? Thanks.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
third and fourth age
Explanation:
The meaning is as Dominique says, but the terms translate directly into English - see the google links below (I've used the options -Tolkien -Lord and various others for obvious reasons, most of the remaining hits are relevant).
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going with a direct translation here since it is the name of an organisation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elderly and extremely elderly
Dominique Broady
4elderly and oldest oldxxxmoranna
4third and fourth age
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3the 60+ and the 75+xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elderly and extremely elderly


Explanation:
terza età refers to people between 60 and 80 years old, and quarta età to people over 80 (see the second website reference)


    Reference: http://www.educational.rai.it/lemma/testi/eta/eta.htm
    Reference: http://www.willypasini.it/articoli.php?arid=44&ctid=4
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third and fourth age


Explanation:
The meaning is as Dominique says, but the terms translate directly into English - see the google links below (I've used the options -Tolkien -Lord and various others for obvious reasons, most of the remaining hits are relevant).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22third+age%22+-tolkie...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22fourth+age%22+-tolki...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going with a direct translation here since it is the name of an organisation.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elderly and oldest old


Explanation:
These are the three groups:
1) oldest old (>=85 yr),
2) elderly (65-84 yr),
3) adult (18-64 yr).

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the 60+ and the 75+


Explanation:
The EC defines "4th age" as over 75.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-21 10:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senior citizens of all ages

I would avoid words like "elderly" and "old" because the whole point of these coys expressions (3rd and 4th age) is not to use such words

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16