KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

progettazione partecipata

English translation: participatory planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione partecipata
English translation:participatory planning
Entered by: kellydear

10:08 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ergonomia
Italian term or phrase: progettazione partecipata
Si parla di valutazione ergonomica del comfort/discomfort negli ambienti scolastici

HO trovato un "community design" ma non sono sicurissima si tratti della stessa cosa..
kellydear
Italy
participatory planning
Explanation:
Much as I hate the expression, I'm afraid it has become common currency.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participatory_planning
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end-user involvement in the design process
Tom in London
5community planningGhissy
4participatory planning
Russell Jones
3community planning
Valerie Scaletta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community planning


Explanation:
community planning

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community planning


Explanation:
I have used this term many times

Ghissy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-user involvement in the design process


Explanation:
this appears to be about the design of furniture, not community consultation in planning decisions or anything like that.

I can't think of a succinct way to translate it,

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  languagelearner: too long, but I'd say you hit the mark
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participatory planning


Explanation:
Much as I hate the expression, I'm afraid it has become common currency.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participatory_planning

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7