KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

solidarietà

English translation: social/community service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:solidarietà
English translation:social/community service
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

07:36 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: solidarietà
Nel caso di partiti politici, organizzazioni sindacali e organizzazioni senza fine di lucro operanti nel campo della solidarietà, della riabilitazione e dell'assistenza, la quota di riserva va computata solo in riferimento a personale con mansioni tecnico-amministrative.

Please, please, don't tell me it's solidarity. It sounds just plain wrong. But for some reason I can't come up with the right word.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
welfare
Explanation:
I was about to suggest "assistance" but i see it comes right after this, so "welfare" might work. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-05 07:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "social/community service" since it's not an istitutional organization.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
This ones fits the context best. Have a good weekend!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2welfare
Raffaella Panigada
4charity (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4mutual support
Tom in London
3support / friendship / sympathy
Valeria Faber
3Feeling of togetherness
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welfare


Explanation:
I was about to suggest "assistance" but i see it comes right after this, so "welfare" might work. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-05 07:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "social/community service" since it's not an istitutional organization.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This ones fits the context best. Have a good weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: good job! :-)
1 min
  -> Tutto a un tratto è affollatissimo qui! Buon fine settimana :-)

agree  Dana Rinaldi
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feeling of togetherness


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support / friendship / sympathy


Explanation:
hi Shera, just some ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-04-05 07:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A national self-help support organization, which assists families in the positive resolution of grief following the death of a child, and provides ...
www.compassionatefriends.org/ - 35k

Be part of the largest child support organization in the U.S.: 88% of ACES members collect child support within 6 months of joining. ...
www.childsupport-aces.org/ - 18k

Volunteer support group for people undergoing chemotherapy. Links, news and patient information.
www.chemoangels.com/ - 27k

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual support


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charity (in context)


Explanation:
I think this would do in this context. I would then translate "assistenza" as "welfare"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129