KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sostituzione sociale

English translation: social displacement/replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostituzione sociale
English translation:social displacement/replacement
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:47 Apr 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / urban regeneration, housing, etc.
Italian term or phrase: sostituzione sociale
not sure what to cal this in English; here is a definition:

fenomeni di sostituzione sociale, dove gli interventi “migliorativi” generano un effetto di
espulsione degli abitanti residenti che non possono più permettersi di abitare quel luogo.
http://w3.uniroma1.it/dptu/dottorato/00_Abstract/04_abstract...

sounds rather like gentrification, but not sure that's quite the same.
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
social displacement
Explanation:
Sostituzione sociale it's similar to gentrification, but not exactly the same.

This might be another viable option, I think, even if I have a few doubts about the word "social", since social displacement also identifies a mental condition (if I am not mistaken).
Anyway, Rachel, take a look at the link, the first one is quite interesting.
HTH


Displacement is a change in the class composition of a neighborhood over time.
http://www.uncanny.net/~wetzel/gentry.htm

Luxembourg's recent history has seen much gentrification and increases in the prices of real estate in the city centre, which has lead to considerable social displacement.
http://www.leda.ils.nrw.de/database/measures/meas0293.htm
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you - I found slightly more examples of this term, though I think both terms can be used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3social displacement
texjax DDS PhD
3social replacement
Andrea Nicosia
3social turnover
cathsal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social turnover


Explanation:
Just an idea - although "gentrification" was the first thing that sprang to mind.

cathsal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you cathsal - sounds interesting


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social replacement


Explanation:
Although it may seem banal, social replacement is widespread on the web; iin my opinion, as you guessed, it really sounds just like a synonym for gentrification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-04-22 23:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only for family & so on...
See this, Rachel:
http://www.envplan.com/abstract.cgi?id=a311473

Andrea Nicosia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thak you Andrea - though I found in Google that "social replacement" seemed to refer to psychology in the family context, etc. - ?

Asker: Hm, good link... thanks:-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social displacement


Explanation:
Sostituzione sociale it's similar to gentrification, but not exactly the same.

This might be another viable option, I think, even if I have a few doubts about the word "social", since social displacement also identifies a mental condition (if I am not mistaken).
Anyway, Rachel, take a look at the link, the first one is quite interesting.
HTH


Displacement is a change in the class composition of a neighborhood over time.
http://www.uncanny.net/~wetzel/gentry.htm

Luxembourg's recent history has seen much gentrification and increases in the prices of real estate in the city centre, which has lead to considerable social displacement.
http://www.leda.ils.nrw.de/database/measures/meas0293.htm

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you - I found slightly more examples of this term, though I think both terms can be used
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bruna - also interesting!