KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

aggregazione sociale

English translation: social aggregation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aggregazione sociale
English translation:social aggregation
Entered by: xlationhouse

11:13 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: aggregazione sociale
From an EU interview of local authorities about the municipality of Cavriglia. This is in the section on social factors:

Le problematiche [among youth] ...sono molteplici: disoccupazione, aggregazione sociale.

I think this means social groups, almost like gangs, but I am not sure. Any ideas appreciated. Thanks.
xlationhouse
United States
social aggregation
Explanation:
to my thinking holds the same meaning
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social aggregationEllen Kraus
3 +2Social gathering
Gad Kohenov
4the lack of places to meet (here)
Rachel Fell
4social groupings (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social groupings (in context)


Explanation:
As in the wrong social grouping (gangs) chosen.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social aggregation


Explanation:
to my thinking holds the same meaning

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb: yep that's the sociological term - http://arxiv.org/ftp/cs/papers/0604/0604090.pdf
1 hr

agree  Judy Almodovar
4 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social gathering


Explanation:
Socializing in shopping malls apperars in a translations I am doing right now.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
7 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
20 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lack of places to meet (here)


Explanation:
looks like they had a problem translating it too:

"Centri giovanili in Albania" is a project which involves two volunteers for a duration of six months. The partner countries
are Italy and Albania. The main objectives of the project are: to satisfy the needs of the association of Albanian young
people; tackling the delinquency problem determined in part by lack of places of aggregazione sociale, sportive
associations, recreation and social places, demotivation for the education system, ICS manages two albanian youth
centres in Korca and Valona (host places of the volunteers),

http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/static/Bots/Youth/2004/South East ...

Youth, community belonging, planning and power
The lack of places to meet is the element which most strongly characterizes this. dimension. This theme is strong among young people from Campania. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/casp.935 - Similar pages

[PDF]
Bannockburn heritage landscape study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lack of places to meet for community interaction (e.g. sale of church); .... It is also a problem for authorities with responsibilities for heritage (DOC, ...
www.doc.govt.nz/upload/documents/science-and-technical/SfC2... -

]
Retirement in Mobile and Manufactured Housing on the North Coast ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The lack of places to meet was significant for people who felt left out of neighbourhood ...... folk in this study though three young people were met. ...
www.library.unsw.edu.au/~thesis/adt-NUN/

[PDF]
Non-Traded, Traded and Aggregate Inflation In Ireland
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Surprisingly, perhaps, young people under the age of 30 reported having fewer ..... Problems with physical access. 1 2. 7. Lack of places to meet others ...
webird.tcd.ie/bitstream/2262/8878/4/JssisiVolXXXV56_86.pdf

BBC NEWS | Programmes | Politics Show | Wales: Domestic violence
They have highlighted teenage pregnancy, domestic violence, drug and alcohol misuse and a lack of places to meet and spend time, as the four big problems ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/programmes/politics_show/2997220.stm - 41k

Kent Police have launched Operation Hammerhead in the Weald area to target criminal damage and nuisance behaviour.

Both forces say the moves target areas where youths gather. Sussex Police said problems were caused by boredom, poor lighting and lack of places to meet.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/4526823.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 14:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is what is meant here - cf.
10 Academic Resources Daily: May 23, 2006
Incontro su "L'importanza delle associazioni come unica forma di aggregazione sociale" ... Nell'ambito di un ciclo di seminari su "Temi e problemi di Storia ...
freestudiesabroad.blogspot.com/2006_05_23_archive.html - 375k - 20 hours ago -

fuoricentroscampia: dal territorio
- [ Translate this page ]
18 Apr 2006 ... Tali problemi, tali carenze, hanno carattere di veri e propri ... di mancanza di ogni fermento culturale e di aggregazione sociale, ...
www.fuoricentroscampia.it/news_notizia_dal_territorio.asp?c... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish